Out of stock
This blend is already pre-diluted and ready for use
Frankincense (Boswellia neglecta) essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation of the oleo gum resin, which naturally seeps from the branches of the Boswellia neglecta tree. The oil is clear to a pale yellow thin liquid with a typical fresh, resinous aroma and offers anti-inflammatory, expectorant and sedative properties.
In massage, the anti-inflammatory properties of Frankincense oil are thought to be effective at helping to treat the symptoms of rheumatism and poor circulation while its skin healing and vulnerary properties also make it a popular choice in blends and skincare products intended to help with mature skin, wounds or scarring. As a well-documented astringent, the oil is often used in treatments for oily skin conditions.
In aromatherapy, Frankincense oil is thought to help ease the symptoms of bronchitis, a lost voice, coughs and colds, and it can also offer a sense of lasting peace and inner calm.
100% Frankincense Oil (Organic)
Store in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.
Note: For external use only. Do not ingest.
We describe and promote our products in good faith. The information provided about the beneficial properties of all of our products are derived from the use and characteristics commonly attributed to it. The views expressed in the descriptions are not based on facts and benefits of our products may vary from person to person. It is always advisable to seek the opinion of a professional in the field.